Walter Alston

Dead

Born: 12/1/1911 in Venice, Ohio, USA
Died: 10/1/1984
Age: 72
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: Walter Emmons Alston
Nickname: Smokey
Noted For: baseball manager, Brooklyn Dodgers (1954-56), Los Angeles Dodgers (1957-76). Managed the Dodgers to four World Series championships (1955, 1959, 1963, 1965). Elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1983).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.