Corazón Aquino

Dead

Born: 1/25/1933 in Manilla, Philippines
Died: 8/1/2009
Age: 76
Cause of death: colon cancer

Full name: María Corazón Sumulong Cojuangco-Aquino
Nickname: Cory
Noted For: president of the Philippines (1986-92). She became the chief opponent to President Ferdinand Marcos' rule after the assassination of her husband, Benigno Aquino, Jr., upon his return from exile in 1983.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.