Gene Autry

Dead

Born: 9/29/1907 in Tioga, Texas, USA
Died: 10/2/1998
Age: 91
Cause of death: lymphoma

Full name: Orvin Grover Autry
Nickname: The Singing Cowboy
Noted For: country and western singer/songwriter; hits include "Back in the Saddle Again" (1941) and "Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer" (1949). Actor; appeared as a singing cowboy in dozens of "grade B" western films from 1934 to 1953. Owner of the California Angels baseball team (1961-98). Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame (1969).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.