Ernie Banks

Dead

Born: 1/31/1931 in Dallas, Texas, USA
Died: 1/23/2015
Age: 83
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: Ernest Banks
Nickname: Mister Cub
Noted For: infielder, member of the Chicago Cubs (1953-71). 11-time National League All-Star (1955-62, 1965, 1967, 1969); 2-time NL MVP (1958-59). Elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1977). Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom (2013).
Quotation: "It's a beautiful day for a ballgame ... Let's play two!"

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.