Charles Barkley

Alive

Born: 2/20/1963 in Leeds, Alabama, USA
Age: 54

Full name: Charles Wade Barkley
Nickname: Sir Charles
Noted For: NBA basketball player, power forward; Philadelphia 76ers (1985-92), Phoenix Suns (1993-96), and Houston Rockets (1997-2000). Won an Olympic gold medal with the USA "Dream Team" (1992). NBA Most Valuable Player (1993) and 11-time All Star. Elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame (2006).
Quotation: "I don't believe professional athletes should be role models. I believe parents should be role models."

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.