David Berkowitz

Alive

Born: 6/1/1953 in New York City, New York, USA
Age: 64

Full name: David Richard Berkowitz
Nickname: Son of Sam
Noted For: serial killer; shot numerous people with a .44 caliber revolver in New York, killing six (1976-77). Most of the victims were walking on the sidewalk or sitting in parked cars. Left a letter at one murder scene calling himself "the Son of Sam." Claimed that he killed under orders from a demon-possessed dog. Convicted and sentenced to 6 life sentences.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.