Milton Berle

Dead

Born: 7/12/1908 in New York City, New York, USA
Died: 3/27/2002
Age: 93
Cause of death: colon cancer

Full name: Mendel Berlinger
Nickname: Uncle Miltie, Mr. Television
Noted For: comedian, actor, TV host; "Texaco Star Theater" and "The Milton Berle Show" (host, 1948-56), It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963), The Muppet Movie (1979). Inducted into the TV Hall of Fame (1983), the International Comedy Hall of Fame (1991) and received an Emmy award for lifetime achievement (1978).
Quotation: "Good evening, ladies and germs."

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.