P. W. Botha

Dead

Born: 1/12/1916 in Paul Roux, South Africa
Died: 10/31/2006
Age: 90
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: Pieter Willem Botha
Nickname: Old Crocodile
Noted For: South African politician; minister of defense (1966-80), prime minister (1978-84), president (1984-89). Under strong national and international pressure to institute constitutional reforms, responded with a very limited proposal; imposed a state of national emergency (1985). Suffered a career-ending stroke (1989).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.