David Bowie

Dead

Born: 1/8/1947 in London, England, UK
Died: 1/10/2016
Age: 69
Cause of death: cancer

Full name: David Robert Jones
Nickname: Ziggy Stardust
Noted For: "glam rock" singer; hits include "Space Oddity" (1969), "Fame" (1975), "Let's Dance" (1983), "Dancing in the Street" (1985). Actor; The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988). Won a lifetime achievement Grammy award (2006). Husband of model Iman (1992-2016).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.