James Brown

Dead

Born: 5/3/1933
Died: 12/25/2006
Age: 73
Cause of death: heart failure

Full name: James Joseph Brown Jr.
Nickname: The Godfather of Soul
Noted For: singer; "I Got You (I Feel Good)" (1965), "Living in America" (1986). Spent two years in prison for weapons crimes (1989-90).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.