George W. Bush

Alive

Born: 7/6/1946 in New Haven, Connecticutt, USA
Age: 70

Full name: George Walker Bush
Nickname: Dubya
Noted For: governor of Texas (R, 1995-2000); 43rd U.S. President (R, 2001-09). Following the September 11, 2001 terrorists attacks, declared a global war on terror and ordered invasions of Afghanistan (2001) and Iraq (2003). Created the Department of Homeland Security (2003). Son of President George Bush and first lady Barbara Bush; older brother of Jeb Bush.
Quotation: "They misunderestimated me."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.