Roy Campanella

Dead

Born: 11/19/1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 6/26/1993
Age: 71
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: Roy Campanella
Nickname: Campy
Noted For: catcher, member of the Brooklyn Dodgers (1948-57). 8-time All-Star (1949-56); 3-time National League MVP; elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1969).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.