Gary Carter

Dead

Born: 4/5/1954 in Culver City, California, USA
Died: 2/16/2012
Age: 57
Cause of death: brain cancer

Full name: Gary Edmund Carter
Nickname: Kid
Noted For: catcher; Montreal Expos (1974-84, 1992), New York Mets (1985-89), and two other teams (1990-91). 11-time All-Star (1975, 1979-88); 3-time Gold Glove Award winner (1980-82). Inducted into the Hall of Fame (2003).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.