Johnny Cash

Dead

Born: 2/26/1932 in Kingsland, Arkansas, USA
Died: 9/12/2003
Age: 71
Cause of death: respiratory failure due to diabetes

Full name: John R. Cash
Nickname: The Man in Black
Noted For: country music singer and guitar player; hits include "Folsom Prison Blues" (1956, 1968), "Ring of Fire" (1963), "A Boy Named Sue" (1969). Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame (1980) and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (1992). Husband of singer June Carter Cash (1968-2003).
Quotation: "Hello, I'm Johnny Cash."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.