Tom DeLay

Alive

Born: 4/8/1947 in Laredo, Texas, USA
Age: 70

Full name: Thomas Dale DeLay
Nickname: The Hammer
Noted For: U.S. Congressman (R-TX, 1985-2006). Majority whip (1995-2002), majority leader (2002-05). Resigned as majority leader, as required by Republican party rules, after he was indicted of violating campaign finance laws (2005). Won the Republican nomination for re-election to his congressional seat, but withdrew from the race after a staff member pleaded guilty to conspiracy and corruption charges (2006).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.