Bo Diddley

Dead

Born: 12/30/1928 in McComb, Mississippi, USA
Died: 6/2/2008
Age: 79
Cause of death: heart failure

Full name: Ellas Otha Bates
Nickname: Ellas McDaniel
Noted For: early rock and roll singer and guitarist; hits include "I'm a Man" (1955). Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (1987).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.