Mike Ditka

Alive

Born: 10/18/1939 in Carnegie, Pennsylvania, USA
Age: 74

Full name: Michael Keller Ditka Jr.
Nickname: Iron Mike
Noted For: NFL tight end (Chicago Bears, 1961-66), Philadelphia Eagles (1967-68), and Dallas Cowboys (1969-72) and head coach (Chicago Bears, 1982-92), New Orleans Saints (1997-99). Won Super Bowls as a player (1972), assistant coach (1978), and head coach (1986). Inducted in to the Pro Football Hall of Fame as a player (1988).

Copyright © 1997-2014 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.