Leo Durocher

Dead

Born: 7/27/1905 in West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 10/7/1991
Age: 86
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: Leo Ernest Durocher
Nickname: Leo the Lip
Noted For: member of the New York Yankees (1925-29), Cincinnati Reds (1930-33), St. Louis Cardinals (1933-37), and Brooklyn Dodgers (1938-45); 3-time All-Star as a player. Manager of the Los Angeles Dodgers, San Francisco Giants, Chicago Cubs, and Houston Astros. Managed league championship (1941, 51, 54) and World Series teams (1954); 3-time Manager of the Year. Elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1994).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.