Dale Earnhardt

Dead

Born: 4/29/1951 in Kannapolis, North Carolina, USA
Died: 2/18/2001
Age: 49
Cause of death: racing crash.

Full name: Ralph Dale Earnhardt Sr.
Nickname: The Intimidator
Noted For: auto racer; 7-time NASCAR champion (1980, 1986-87, 1990-91, 1993-94). Father of auto racer Dale Earnhardt Jr. (1974).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.