Bob Feller

Dead

Born: 11/3/1918 in Van Meter, Iowa, USA
Died: 12/15/2010
Age: 92
Cause of death: leukemia

Full name: Robert William Andrew Feller
Nickname: Rapid Robert
Noted For: pitcher; member of the Cleveland Indians (1936-41, 1945-56). Struck out 18 batters in one game (1938), pitched 3 no-hitters. Elected to the baseball Hall of Fame (1962).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.