W. Mark Felt

Dead

Born: 8/17/1913 in Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
Died: 12/18/2008
Age: 95
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: William Mark Felt Sr.
Nickname: Deep Throat
Noted For: associate director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation during the Nixon administration; supplied information to Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward leading to Nixon's resignation during the Watergate scandal. His identity as "Deep Throat" was kept secret until he disclosed it in 2005.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.