Charles O. Finley

Dead

Born: 2/22/1918 in Ensley, Alabama, USA
Died: 2/19/1996
Age: 77

Full name: Charles Oscar Finley
Nickname: Charlie O
Noted For: baseball executive; owner of the major-league franchise known as the Kansas City Athletics (1960-67) Oakland Athletics (1968-1969) and Oakland A's (1970-80). His teams won three World Series championships (1972-74).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.