Jane Fonda

Alive

Born: 12/21/1937 in New York City, New York, USA
Age: 79

Full name: Jane Seymour Fonda
Nickname: Hanoi Jane
Noted For: actress; Barbarella (1968), Klute (1971), Coming Home (1978), On Golden Pond (1981). Won two Academy awards for best actress (Klute, 1972, and Coming Home, 1979). Starred in a line of exercise videos (1982-85). Visited with N. Vietnamese leaders and expressed controversial antiwar sentiments (1972). Daughter of actor Henry Fonda, older sister of actor Peter Fonda. Wife of director Roger Vadim (1965-73), politician Tom Hayden (1973-89), and media executive Ted Turner (1991-2001).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.