Aretha Franklin

Alive

Born: 3/25/1942 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Age: 75

Full name: Aretha Louise Franklin
Nickname: Queen of Soul
Noted For: soul singer; hits include "Respect" (1967), "Think" (1968), "Until You Come Back to Me" (1973), and "Freeway of Love" (1985). Won 19 Grammy Awards. Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (1987).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.