Joe Frazier

Dead

Born: 1/12/1944 in Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 11/7/2011
Age: 67
Cause of death: liver cancer

Full name: Joseph William Frazier
Nickname: Smokin' Joe
Noted For: boxer (1965-81); Olympic gold medal (1964); heavyweight champion (1970-73). Career record of 32 wins (27 KO's) and 4 losses.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.