Jackie Gleason

Dead

Born: 2/26/1916 in New York City, New York, USA
Died: 6/24/1987
Age: 71
Cause of death: colon and liver cancer

Full name: Herbert Walton Gleason Jr.
Nickname: The Great One
Noted For: actor; "The Jackie Gleason Show" (Ralph Kramden, 1952-59, 1966-70), "The Honeymooners" (Ralph Kramden, 1955-56), Smokey and the Bandit (1977) and two sequels (1980, 83).
Quotation: "How sweet it is!"

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.