Mikhail Gorbachev

Alive

Born: 3/2/1931 in Privolnoye, Russia, USSR
Age: 86

Full name: Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev
Nickname: Gorby
Noted For: last General Secretary of the U.S.S.R. (1985-91); introduced reforms, such making the Soviet government a separate entity from the Communist Party, and allowing Eastern European nations to exercise self-government, that contributed to the collapse of the Soviet Union.
Quotation: "I hereby discontinue my activities at the post of President of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.