John Gotti

Dead

Born: 10/27/1940 in New York City, New York, USA
Died: 6/10/2002
Age: 61
Cause of death: throat and neck cancer

Nickname: Teflon Don
Noted For: organized crime figure; head of the Gambino family of New York (1985-2002). Imprisoned for hijacking (1968-71), murder (1973-75), and murder and racketeering (1992-2002).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.