Florence Griffith-Joyner

Dead

Born: 12/21/1959 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 9/21/1998
Age: 38
Cause of death: epileptic seizure

Full name: Florence Delorez Griffith Joyner
Nickname: Flo-Jo
Noted For: track athlete; won 3 Olympic gold medals (1988), holds world records for women in the 100 m and 200 m dashes. Recognized for her flamboyant costumes and appearance. Retired (1988). Wife of Ben Joyner; sister-in-law of Jackie Joyner-Kersee.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.