Tony Gwynn

Dead

Born: 5/9/1960 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 6/16/2014
Age: 54
Cause of death: salivary gland cancer

Full name: Anthony Keith Gwynn Sr.
Nickname: Mr. Padre
Noted For: major-league right fielder; San Diego Padres (1982-2001). Had a lifetime batting average of .338, with no full season lower than .309. 15-time All-Star, 5-time Gold Glove winner. Inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame (2007).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.