Leona Helmsley

Dead

Born: 7/4/1920 in Marbletown, New York, USA
Died: 8/20/2007
Age: 87
Cause of death: congestive heart failure

Full name: Leona Mindy Rosenthal Helmsley
Nickname: The Queen of Mean
Noted For: real estate mogul; convicted of tax evasion (1989) and imprisoned (1992-94).
Quotation: "We don't pay taxes. Only the little people pay taxes."

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.