Gordie Howe

Dead

Born: 3/31/1928 in Floral, Saskatchewan, Canada
Died: 6/10/2016
Age: 88
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: Gordon Howe
Nickname: Mister Hockey
Noted For: pro hockey player, right winger; NHL Detroit Red Wings (1946-71), WHA Houston Aeros (1973-77), WHA New England Whalers (1977-79), and NHL Hartford Whalers (1979-80). Holds NHL the record for regular season games played (1,767). Inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame (1972). Father of pro hockey players Marty Howe (1954) and Mark Howe (1955).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.