Reggie Jackson

Alive

Born: 5/18/1946 in Wyncote, Pennsylvania, USA
Age: 71

Full name: Reginald Martinez Jackson
Nickname: Mr. October
Noted For: rightfielder, member of the Kansas City A's (1967), Oakland A's (1968-75, 87), Baltimore Orioles (1976), New York Yankees (1977-81), and California Angels (1982-86). 14-time All-Star (1969, 71-84); American League MVP (1973). His .357 average and 10 home runs in 27 World Series games earned him the nickname, "Mr. October." Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame (1993).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.