Sonny James

Dead

Born: 5/1/1929 in Hackleburg, Alabama, USA
Died: 2/22/2016
Age: 86
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: James Hugh Loden
Nickname: The Southern Gentleman
Noted For: country & western singer; hits include "Young Love" (1956), "You're the Only World I Know" (1964), "That's Why I Love You Like I Do" (1972).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.