Deacon Jones

Dead

Born: 12/9/1938 in Eatonville, Florida, USA
Died: 6/3/2013
Age: 74
Cause of death: natural causes

Full name: David D. Jones
Nickname: Secretary of Defense
Noted For: NFL football player, played defensive end for the Los Angeles Rams (1961-71), San Diego Chargers (1972-73) and Washington Redskins (1974). Slapped opponents on the head, coined the term "sack" for tackling a quarterback. 8-time Pro Bowl player (1964-70, 1972), NFL Defensive Player of the Year (1967, 1968), inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame (1980).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.