George Jones

Dead

Born: 9/12/1931 in Vidor, Texas, USA
Died: 4/26/2013
Age: 81
Cause of death: respiratory failure

Full name: George Glenn Jones
Nickname: The Possum
Noted For: country singer; hits include "White Lightning" (1959), "The Race Is On" (1964), "We Can Make It" (1972), "He Stopped Loving Her Today" (1980), "One Woman Man" (1988). Husband of country singer Tammy Wynette (1969-75).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.