Harry Kalas

Dead

Born: 3/26/1936 in Napierville, Illinois, USA
Died: 4/13/2009
Age: 73
Cause of death: heart disease

Full name: Harold Norbert Kalas
Nickname: Harry the K
Noted For: baseball announcer; Houston Astros (1965-70), Philadelphia Phillies (1971-2009). Inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame (2002).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.