Harmon Killebrew

Dead

Born: 6/29/1936 in Payette, Idaho, USA
Died: 5/17/2011
Age: 74
Cause of death: cancer of the esophagus

Full name: Harmon Clayton Killebrew
Nickname: Killer
Noted For: baseball player (1B, 3B, OF, DH); member of the Washington Senators (1954-61), Minnesota Twins (1961-74), and Kansas City Royals (1975). Led the American League in home runs six seasons from 1959 to 1969. Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame (1984).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.