Liberace

Dead

Born: 5/16/1919 in West Allis, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 2/4/1987
Age: 67
Cause of death: AIDS

Full name: Wladziu Valentino Liberace
Nickname: Lee
Noted For: pop pianist; had a flashy, campy presentation.
Quotation: (After winning a lawsuit against a newspaper that insinuated he was homosexual) "I cried all the way to the bank."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.