George Lindsey

Dead

Born: 12/17/1928 in Jasper, Alabama, USA
Died: 5/6/2012
Age: 83
Cause of death: brief illness

Nickname: Goober
Noted For: actor, "The Andy Griffith Show" (Goober Pyle, 1965-68), "Mayberry R.F.D." (Goober Pyle, 1968-71), "Hee Haw" (Goober, 1971-92).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.