Joe Louis

Dead

Born: 5/13/1914 in Lafayette, Alabama, USA
Died: 4/12/1981
Age: 66
Cause of death: cardiac arrest

Full name: Joseph Louis Barrow
Nickname: The Brown Bomber
Noted For: boxer (1937-48); heavyweight champion for a record 11 yrs, 8 months (1937-49); career record of 68 wins (54 KO's), 3 losses.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.