Mickey Mantle

Dead

Born: 10/20/1931 in Spavinaw, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 8/13/1995
Age: 63
Cause of death: cancer

Full name: Mickey Charles Mantle
Nickname: The Mick
Noted For: outfielder, member of the New York Yankees (1951-68). 15-time All-Star (1952-65, 67-68); 3-time American League MVP. Elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1974).
Quotation: "God gave me the ability to play baseball. God gave me everything. For the kids out there, don't be like me. All you've got to do is look at me to see it's wasted."

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.