Pete Maravich

Dead

Born: 6/22/1947 in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1/5/1988
Age: 40
Cause of death: heart attack

Full name: Peter Press Maravich
Nickname: Pistol Pete
Noted For: basketball player, NCAA superstar at Louisiana State University (1967-70), member of the Atlanta Hawks (1970-74), New Orleans Jazz (1974-80), and Boston Celtics (1980). Elected to the basketball Hall of Fame (1987).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.