Imelda Marcos

Alive

Born: 7/2/1929 in Manila, Philippenes
Age: 88

Full name: Imelda Romualdez Marcos
Nickname: Steel Butterfly
Noted For: wife of Philippine president Ferdinand Marcos (1954-89). Fled the country during a revolution in 1986, leaving behind staggering amounts of clothing, jewelry, and shoes. Acquitted of embezzlement in the U.S. (1988).
Quotation: "They went into my closets looking for skeletons, but thank God, all they found were shoes, beautiful shoes."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.