Willie McCovey

Dead

Born: 1/10/1938 in Mobile, Alabama, USA
Died: 10/31/2018
Age: 80
Cause of death: lengthy illness

Full name: Willie Lee McCovey
Nickname: Stretch
Noted For: major-league first baseman; San Francisco Giants (1959-73, 1977-80), San Diego Padres (1974-76), and Oakland Athletics (1976). 6-time All-Star, National League Rookie of the Year (1959), National League Most Valuable Player (1969). Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame (1986).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2018 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.