Walter Mondale

Alive

Born: 1/5/1928 in Ceylon, Minnesota, USA
Age: 89

Full name: Walter Frederick Mondale
Nickname: Fritz
Noted For: U.S. senator (D-MN, 1964-76); U.S. vice president under Jimmy Carter (1977-81). Won the Democratic nomination for president but lost the general election to Ronald Reagan (1984).
Quotation: "Let's tell the truth. Mr. Reagan will raise taxes, and so will I. He won't tell you. I just did."

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.