Willie Nelson

Alive

Born: 4/30/1933 in Abbott, Texas, USA
Age: 83

Full name: Willie Hugh Nelson
Nickname: Red Headed Stranger
Noted For: country singer/songwriter; hits include "Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain" (1975), "Mamas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to be Cowboys" (with Waylon Jennings, 1978), "Always On My Mind" (1982), "Nothing I Can Do About It Now" (1989). Songwriting hits include "Crazy" (1961). Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame (1993).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.