Tommy Newsom

Dead

Born: 2/25/1929 in Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
Died: 4/28/2007
Age: 78
Cause of death: liver cancer

Full name: Thomas Penn Newsom
Nickname: Mr. Excitement
Noted For: substitute bandleader, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1968-92).
Quotation: "Vapor lock."

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.