Ozzy Osbourne

Alive

Born: 12/3/1948 in Birmingham, England, UK
Age: 69

Full name: John Michael Osbourne
Nickname: The Prince of Darkness
Noted For: heavy metal singer; founding member and lead singer of Black Sabbath (1970-79). Hits include "Paranoid" (1970), "Bark at the Moon" (1983), "Dreamer" (2002). Banned from the city of San Antonio, Texas from 1982 to 1992 for urinating on a monument across the street from the Alamo. Won lawsuits in 1985 and 1991 brought by parents who said his music provoked their sons to commit suicide. Starred with his family in the reality TV show, "The Osbornes" (2002-05).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.