Oscar Pistorius

Alive

Born: 11/22/1986 in Sandton, South Africa
Age: 31

Full name: Oscar Carl Lennard Pistorius
Nickname: Blade Runner
Noted For: runner; as a double amputee, ran on artificial legs; won 6 gold medals in the Paralympic Games, competed in the 2012 Olympics, but did not win a medal. Convicted of culpable homicide (manslaughter) for the killing of his girlfriend; the verdict was subsequently changed to murder (2015).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.